401207 Health Variations Jordan James Nursing Case Study Assignment Help Task Aim Of 2868243

401207: Health Variations- Jordan James- Nursing Case Study Assignment Help

Task:

Connect with a professional writer in 5 simple steps

Please provide as many details about your writing struggle as possible

Academic level of your paper

Type of Paper

When is it due?

How many pages is this assigment?

Aim of assessment
The purpose of this short answer test in-class assessment is to enable the student to demonstrate:
• An understanding of the principles of perioperative nursing care in relation to a person who has Crohn’s disease (Learning outcome 1).
• An understanding of alterations in body fluid homeostasis and the management of fluid balance in the perioperative period (Learning outcome 1).
• An understanding of the role of the nurse in the perioperative period in relation to a person who has Crohn’s disease (Learning outcome 1, 2).
• An understanding of the pathophysiology of Crohn’s disease (Learning outcome 2).
• An understanding of pharmacological agents that may be used in the perioperative care of a person who has Crohn’s disease (Learning outcome 4).
• An understanding of how safe and effective administration of pharmacological agents support people in perioperative care (Learning outcome 1, 4).
• An evaluation of relevant literature to support an understanding of the pathophysiology, pharmacological and nursing management of a person experiencing Crohn’s disease and is able to express this in a clear and succinct writing style (Learning outcome 6).

Details
Jordan James is a 25-year-old male. Jordan has been admitted to hospital with a five day history of right lower abdominal cramping pain, a feeling of abdominal bloating, nausea and vomiting, and an increased amount of abdominal gurgling and rumbling. Jordan stated that over recent weeks, he has experienced persistent diarrhoea, lower right abdominal pain and tenderness, fatigue and malaise.

Jordan stated he has not been able to keep up with his work demands and is not getting quality rest and sleep. Due to his diarrhoea and current vomiting Jordan states that he has been reluctant to eat or drink much during the past five (5) days. He reported that he has lost seven kilograms in the last three weeks.

Jordan was diagnosed with Crohn’s disease when he was 17 years old. His Crohn’s disease was diagnosed after Jordan presented to his general practitioner (GP) with a perianal abscess. Since his diagnosis and surgical management of his perianal abscess, Jordan’s Crohn’s disease has been managed with pharmacological (infliximab) and dietary strategies, and medical monitoring. During this time, Jordan has had a number of exacerbations of Crohn’s disease.

Jordan’s observations on admission were
• Blood pressure: 92/52 mm/Hg
• Pulse rate: 112 beats/minute
• Weak peripheral pulses
• Respiratory rate: 24 breaths/minute
• Temperature: 38.3C
• Sa02: 97% in room air
• Weight: 75 kilograms
• Height: 188 cm
• Urinalysis:
1. specific gravity: 1035
2. dark coloured urine
3. no other abnormalities noted

On examination, Jordan had a distended abdomen, a tender mass in his right lower abdominal quadrant and audible bowel sounds. His skin was pale and dry with poor turgor. His extremities were cool to touch. The medical officer (MO) noted that Jordan had poor capillary refill and flat neck veins. The MO ordered some preliminary blood tests and an abdominal CT scan.

Initial pathology results
• Haemoglobin: 7.9mmol/L (8.1 – 11.2mmol/L)
• Haematocrit: 51% (35 – 47%)
• WBC: 13.9 X 109/L (4.3 – 10.8 X 109/L)
• Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR): 26.5mm/hour (0 – 13 mm/hour)
• C-reactive protein (CRP): 30.7mg/dl (20 mg/dl)
• Albumin: 30.5g/L (35 – 50 g/L)

The MO returns to discuss the results of the CT scan with Jordan. Jordan has developed a stricture causing a bowel obstruction in his terminal ileum. Jordan is referred to a gastroenterological surgeon. The surgeon explains to Jordan that he will require a surgical resection of the affected ileum and an end-to-end anastomosis of the ends of the ileum. Thesurgeon also tells Jordan that he has numerous large patches of inflamed mucosa and submucosa throughout his small bowel and colon. The MO orders the following
• pethidine 75mg IMI QID PRN
• metoclopramide (Maxolon) 10mg IMI TDS
• 1000mL Hartman’s solution over 6 hours via IVI
• methylprednisolone 20mg IVI TDS
• nil by mouth

Questions
Question 1. (30 marks, recommended word limit 300 words)
Prioritise the nursing responsibilities and associated rationales related to the administration of pethidine to Jordan.
This response is to include the nursing responsibilities and associated rationales prior to the administration of the pethidine to Jordan, the legal nursing responsibilities and associated rationales related to the administration of pethidine to Jordan, and the nursing responsibilities and associated rationales after administering pethidine to Jordan.
(Learning outcome 4; NMBA Registered nurse standards for practice 1.1, 1.2, 1.3, 1.4, 1.5, 1.6, 2.3, 2.5, 4.1, 4.2, 4.3, 5.1, 5.2, 5.3, 5.4, 6.1, 6.2, 6.5, 7.1, 7.2, 7.3)

Question 2. (25 marks, recommended word limit 250 words)
Describe the structural and functional changes that occur in the pathogenesis of Crohn’s disease that led to Jordan’s weight loss and the development of the stricture in Jordan’s ileum. (Learning outcome 2; NMBA Registered nurse standards for practice 1.1, 2.7, 3.3)

Question 3. (15 marks, recommended word limit 150 words)
Describe the characteristics of the intravenous fluid that was ordered for Jordan, and the rationale, related to Jordan’s specific fluid balance status, for the administration of this intravenous fluid to Jordan. (Learning outcome 1, 2; NMBA Registered nurse standards for practice 1.1, 2.7, 3.3, 4.1, 4.2, 4.3)