401207 Western Sydney University Health Variations Perioperative Nursing Case Study 2868244

401207: Western Sydney University- Health Variations- Perioperative- Nursing Case Study Assignment

Case Study:

Connect with a professional writer in 5 simple steps

Please provide as many details about your writing struggle as possible

Academic level of your paper

Type of Paper

When is it due?

How many pages is this assigment?

Jordan James is a 25-year-old male. Jordan has been admitted to hospital with a five day history ofright lower abdominal cramping pain, a feeling of abdominal bloating, nausea and vomiting, and anincreased amount of abdominal gurgling and rumbling. Jordan stated that over recent weeks, he hasexperienced persistent diarrhoea, lower right abdominal pain and tenderness, fatigue and malaise.

Jordan stated he has not been able to keep up with his work demands and is not getting quality rest and sleep. Due to his diarrhoea and current vomiting Jordan states that he has been reluctant to eator drink much during the past five (5) days. He reported that he has lost seven kilograms in the lastthree weeks.

Jordan was diagnosed with Crohn’s disease when he was 17 years old. His Crohn’s disease was diagnosed after Jordan presented to his general practitioner (GP) with a perianal abscess. Since hisdiagnosis and surgical management of his perianal abscess, Jordan’s Crohn’s disease has beenmanaged with pharmacological (infliximab) and dietary strategies, and medical monitoring. Duringthis time, Jordan has had a number of exacerbations of Crohn’s disease.

Jordan’s observations on admission were
• Blood pressure: 92/52 mm/Hg
• Pulse rate: 112 beats/minute
• Weak peripheral pulses
• Respiratory rate: 24 breaths/minute
• Temperature: 38.3C
• Sa02: 97% in room air
• Weight: 75 kilograms
• Height: 188 cm
• Urinalysis:
o specific gravity: 1035
o dark coloured urine
o no other abnormalities noted

On examination, Jordan had a distended abdomen, a tender mass in his right lower abdominal quadrant and audible bowel sounds. His skin was pale and dry with poor turgor. His extremities were cool to touch. The medical officer (MO) noted that Jordan had poor capillary refill and flat neck veins.

The MO ordered some preliminary blood tests and an abdominal CT scan.

Initial pathology results
• Haemoglobin: 7.9mmol/L (8.1 – 11.2mmol/L)
• Haematocrit: 51% (35 – 47%)
• WBC: 13.9 X 109/L (4.3 – 10.8 X 109/L)
• Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR): 26.5mm/hour (0 – 13 mm/hour)
• C-reactive protein (CRP): 30.7mg/dl (20 mg/dl)
• Albumin: 30.5g/L (35 – 50 g/L)

The MO returns to discuss the results of the CT scan with Jordan. Jordan has developed astricture causing a bowel obstruction in his terminal ileum. Jordan is referred to agastroenterological surgeon. The surgeon explains to Jordan that he will require a surgicalresection of the affected ileum and an end-to-end anastomosis of the ends of the ileum. Thesurgeon also tells Jordan that he has numerous large patches of inflamed mucosa andsubmucosa throughout his small bowel and colon.

The MO orders the following
• pethidine 75mg IMI QID PRN
• metoclopramide (Maxolon) 10mg IMI TDS
• 1000mL Hartman’s solution over 6 hours via IVI
• methylprednisolone 20mg IVI TDS
• nil by mouth

Questions:

Question 1. Prioritise the nursing responsibilities and associated rationales related to the administration ofpethidine to Jordan.
This response is to include the nursing responsibilities and associated rationales prior to the administration of the pethidine to Jordan, the legal nursing responsibilities and associatedrationales related to the administration of pethidine to Jordan, and the nursing responsibilitiesand associated rationales after administering pethidine to Jordan.

Question 2. Describe the structural and functional changes that occur in the pathogenesis of Crohn’s disease thatled to Jordan’s weight loss and the development of the stricture in Jordan’s ileum.

Question 3. Describe the characteristics of the intravenous fluid that was ordered for Jordan, and therationale, related to Jordan’s specific fluid balance status, for the administration of thisintravenous fluid to Jordan.