TABLEAU PROBLEM HOMEWORK

Use the data file of “11-US Healthcare Expenditures” to create a side-by-side bar chart that compares the health expenditures (Cost($)) by year (Date) for Medicaid and Medicare (Type of Services/Source of Funds). (Hint:1) Use Type of Services/Source of Funds as a filter; 2) Your chart should to compare cost for Medicaid and Medicare for each year (from 1980 to 2015); 3) Use different color to show Medicare and Medicaid, not year).

01 – Preoperative Risk Factors

Preoperative Risk FactorsRisk Factors (count)Surgical Cases (count)Hospital %Comparison %
Acute Renal Failure307504.03.0
Bleeding Disorder257503.32.0
BMI > 3025075033.340.0
Congestive Heart Failure7575010.015.0
Diabetes19075025.335.0
Disseminated Cancer127501.61.2
DNR Status47500.50.3
Dyspnea9075012.015.0
Functional Health Status < Independent657508.710.0
History of Severe COPD13075017.315.0
Hx of MI w/in 6 months407505.34.5
Hypertension req. medication42575056.761.0
Sepsis within 48 hours487506.44.5
Smoking15075020.017.0
Stroke357504.74.0
Transfusions257503.35.0
Ventilator Dependent507506.74.2

02 – Patient Falls-Single Hosp

Type of CarePatient Falls No Injury (count)Patient Falls No Injury RatePatient Falls With Injury (count)Patient Falls with Injury RateTotal Patient Falls (count)Total Patient Falls RateTotal Patient Days
Adult Critical Care250.827130.430381.25730227
Adult Med-Surg Combined453.060161.088614.14714707
Adult Medical1823.393671.2492494.64253640
Adult Step Down30.58850.98081.5695100
Adult Surgical611.562220.563832.12539058

03 – WHO Life Expect & Mort

WHO regionCountryYearSexLife Expectancy at Birth (years)(2015)Neonatal Mortality Rate (per 1,000 Live Births)(2015)Under-Five Mortality Rate (Probability of Dying by Age 5 per 1,000 Live Births)(2015)Health Expenditure per Capita (US$)(2014)
Eastern MediterraneanAfghanistan2015Both sexes60.535.591.156.57
EuropeAlbania2015Both sexes77.86.214.0272.20
AfricaAlgeria2015Both sexes75.615.525.5361.73
AfricaAngola2015Both sexes52.448.7156.9179.36
AmericasArgentina2015Both sexes76.36.312.5605.19
EuropeArmenia2015Both sexes74.87.414.1161.55
Western PacificAustralia2015Both sexes82.82.23.86031.11
EuropeAustria2015Both sexes81.52.13.55580.49
EuropeAzerbaijan2015Both sexes72.718.231.7471.41
Eastern MediterraneanBahrain2015Both sexes76.91.16.21242.84
South-East AsiaBangladesh2015Both sexes71.823.337.630.83
EuropeBelgium2015Both sexes81.12.24.14884.07
AmericasBelize2015Both sexes70.18.316.5278.58
South-East AsiaBhutan2015Both sexes69.818.332.988.79
AmericasBolivia (Plurinational State of)2015Both sexes70.719.638.4208.78
EuropeBosnia and Herzegovina2015Both sexes77.44.05.4463.64
AmericasBrazil2015Both sexes75.08.916.4947.43
Western PacificBrunei Darussalam2015Both sexes77.74.310.2957.61
AfricaBurundi2015Both sexes59.628.681.721.55
Western PacificCambodia2015Both sexes68.714.828.761.28
AmericasCanada2015Both sexes82.23.24.95291.75
AfricaCentral African Republic2015Both sexes52.542.6130.115.59
AfricaChad2015Both sexes53.139.3138.737.10
AmericasChile2015Both sexes80.54.98.11137.36
Western PacificChina2015Both sexes76.15.510.7419.73
AmericasColombia2015Both sexes74.88.515.9569.19
AfricaCongo2015Both sexes64.718.045.0161.64
AmericasCosta Rica2015Both sexes79.66.29.7970.00
AmericasCuba2015Both sexes79.12.35.5816.62
EuropeCzech Republic2015Both sexes78.81.83.41378.52
AfricaDemocratic Republic of the Congo2015Both sexes59.830.198.319.05
EuropeDenmark2015Both sexes80.62.53.56463.24
Eastern MediterraneanDjibouti2015Both sexes63.533.465.3190.76
AmericasDominican Republic2015Both sexes73.921.730.9268.99
AmericasEcuador2015Both sexes76.210.821.6579.19
Eastern MediterraneanEgypt2015Both sexes70.912.824.0177.77
AmericasEl Salvador2015Both sexes73.58.316.8279.65
AfricaEthiopia2015Both sexes64.827.759.226.65
Western PacificFiji2015Both sexes69.99.622.4204.01
EuropeFrance2015Both sexes82.42.24.34958.99
AfricaGambia2015Both sexes61.129.968.930.72
EuropeGermany2015Both sexes81.02.13.75410.63
AfricaGhana2015Both sexes62.428.361.657.89
EuropeGreece2015Both sexes81.02.94.61743.04
AmericasGrenada2015Both sexes73.66.011.8505.83
AmericasGuatemala2015Both sexes71.913.429.1232.63
AfricaGuinea2015Both sexes59.031.393.730.46
AmericasGuyana2015Both sexes66.222.839.4221.78
AmericasHaiti2015Both sexes63.525.469.061.46
AmericasHonduras2015Both sexes74.611.020.4212.32
EuropeHungary2015Both sexes75.83.55.91036.62
EuropeIceland2015Both sexes82.70.92.04661.62
South-East AsiaIndia2015Both sexes68.327.747.774.99
South-East AsiaIndonesia2015Both sexes69.113.527.299.41
Eastern MediterraneanIran (Islamic Republic of)2015Both sexes75.59.515.5350.74
Eastern MediterraneanIraq2015Both sexes68.918.432.0292.00
EuropeIreland2015Both sexes81.42.33.64239.15
EuropeIsrael2015Both sexes82.52.14.02910.29
EuropeItaly2015Both sexes82.72.13.53257.75
AmericasJamaica2015Both sexes76.211.615.7266.19
Western PacificJapan2015Both sexes83.70.92.73702.95
Eastern MediterraneanJordan2015Both sexes74.110.617.9358.91
EuropeKazakhstan2015Both sexes70.27.014.1538.78
AfricaKenya2015Both sexes63.422.249.477.70
Western PacificKiribati2015Both sexes66.323.755.9154.17
Eastern MediterraneanKuwait2015Both sexes74.73.28.61385.78
Western PacificLao People’s Democratic Republic2015Both sexes65.730.166.732.57
Eastern MediterraneanLebanon2015Both sexes74.94.88.3568.71
AfricaLiberia2015Both sexes61.424.169.946.27
Eastern MediterraneanLibya2015Both sexes72.77.213.4371.72
EuropeLithuania2015Both sexes73.62.55.21063.42
AfricaMalawi2015Both sexes58.321.864.029.02
Western PacificMalaysia2015Both sexes75.03.97.0455.83
South-East AsiaMaldives2015Both sexes78.54.98.61165.13
AfricaMauritania2015Both sexes63.135.784.748.84
AfricaMauritius2015Both sexes74.68.413.5482.45
AmericasMexico2015Both sexes76.77.013.2677.19
Western PacificMicronesia (Federated States of)2015Both sexes69.418.834.7414.99
Western PacificMongolia2015Both sexes68.811.122.4195.33
Eastern MediterraneanMorocco2015Both sexes74.317.627.6190.05
AfricaMozambique2015Both sexes57.627.178.542.00
South-East AsiaMyanmar2015Both sexes66.626.450.020.29
AfricaNamibia2015Both sexes65.815.945.4499.02
South-East AsiaNepal2015Both sexes69.222.235.839.87
Western PacificNew Zealand2015Both sexes81.63.15.74896.35
AmericasNicaragua2015Both sexes74.89.822.1177.46
AfricaNiger2015Both sexes61.826.895.524.40
AfricaNigeria2015Both sexes54.534.3108.8117.52
EuropeNorway2015Both sexes81.81.52.69522.22
Eastern MediterraneanOman2015Both sexes76.65.211.6675.04
Eastern MediterraneanPakistan2015Both sexes66.445.581.136.15
AmericasPanama2015Both sexes77.89.617.0958.98
Western PacificPapua New Guinea2015Both sexes62.924.557.392.36
AmericasParaguay2015Both sexes74.010.920.5464.09
AmericasPeru2015Both sexes75.58.216.9358.58
Western PacificPhilippines2015Both sexes68.512.628.0135.20
EuropePoland2015Both sexes77.53.15.2910.28
EuropePortugal2015Both sexes81.12.03.62096.82
Eastern MediterraneanQatar2015Both sexes78.23.88.02106.36
Western PacificRepublic of Korea2015Both sexes82.31.63.42060.25
EuropeRomania2015Both sexes75.06.311.1556.81
EuropeRussian Federation2015Both sexes70.55.09.6892.85
AfricaRwanda2015Both sexes66.118.741.752.48
Western PacificSamoa2015Both sexes74.09.517.5301.10
Eastern MediterraneanSaudi Arabia2015Both sexes74.57.914.51147.45
AfricaSenegal2015Both sexes66.720.847.249.53
AfricaSierra Leone2015Both sexes50.134.9120.485.91
Western PacificSingapore2015Both sexes83.11.02.72752.32
Western PacificSolomon Islands2015Both sexes69.212.228.1102.24
AfricaSouth Africa2015Both sexes62.911.040.5570.21
AfricaSouth Sudan2015Both sexes57.339.392.630.05
EuropeSpain2015Both sexes82.82.84.12658.27
South-East AsiaSri Lanka2015Both sexes74.95.49.8127.33
Eastern MediterraneanSudan2015Both sexes64.129.870.1129.84
AfricaSwaziland2015Both sexes58.914.260.7247.90
EuropeSweden2015Both sexes82.41.63.06807.72
EuropeSwitzerland2015Both sexes83.42.73.99673.52
Eastern MediterraneanSyrian Arab Republic2015Both sexes64.57.012.966.45
South-East AsiaThailand2015Both sexes74.96.712.3360.38
South-East AsiaTimor-Leste2015Both sexes68.322.352.657.08
Western PacificTonga2015Both sexes73.56.916.7212.98
Eastern MediterraneanTunisia2015Both sexes75.38.214.0305.31
EuropeTurkey2015Both sexes75.87.113.5567.63
EuropeTurkmenistan2015Both sexes66.322.651.4186.72
AfricaUganda2015Both sexes62.318.754.652.29
EuropeUkraine2015Both sexes71.35.59.0202.66
Eastern MediterraneanUnited Arab Emirates2015Both sexes77.13.56.81610.80
EuropeUnited Kingdom2015Both sexes81.22.44.23934.82
AfricaUnited Republic of Tanzania2015Both sexes61.818.848.751.72
AmericasUnited States of America2015Both sexes79.33.66.59402.54
AmericasUruguay2015Both sexes77.05.110.11442.28
Western PacificVanuatu2015Both sexes72.011.627.5157.51
AmericasVenezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)2015Both sexes74.18.914.9873.38
Western PacificViet Nam2015Both sexes76.011.421.7142.37
Eastern MediterraneanYemen2015Both sexes65.722.141.979.94

04 – Clinic Patients Metrics

Patient IDBP (diastolic)BP (systolic)Height (cm)Weight (kg)Age
11101601668947
2741451737568
3951502099228
4901351757955
5901451778271
6861761799632
7781221526659
81001501808839
9851301828265
10821761849175
11801101856863
12851201857554
138517618611132
14851301877765
15851251877429
16801341878154
17951401657940
18801181889563
19721301908072
20781401908630
217614519010255
228016019011466
23701191767868
24741201908247
258614517810075
26721361939154
278416219311470
28721201938059
29851551648254
308518519712547
31741641969125
329016618713940
33741201968259
34781421969536
35781501969847
369218619812049
37781221988849
388212519811234
39761212119546
4010017619814549
417815519812432
427817416711628
438214420112464
449514820114348
457416820112365
467615620112047
47741402019340
48701451758933
49721502049866
509015020414845
518317919213652
5210016621313261
537113020111747
547612621212727
551001441908964
567310519113772
578614020011946
5810616020012363
598816417311342
608915022013555
618315117113455
628614817710837
639316017413075
6410216819514758
657416017714228
668413421712473
6710916618512564
68981222068144
697713319913564
7010414718813967
718213020911757
72771102179370
738515517614773
749815519610246
759014018610842
769212119710750
778519520213769
789612021510151
79901422119748
809815020814860
8110016617714072
829315221913871
83891262099978
8410517117210867
8510220119612670
86751082178278
87761302199561
889617619813563
89701301718367
9010616821712777
91771082158168
9210814019010785
93941452089852
941071501959175
959612121814154
968013221210163
97701251758683
981031441878657
99731331869678
1009516418912675
1017514821912277
102861321898562
1039616221813061
10411019117810276
1059117720914685
106871281999051
107971641859967
108771202139157
109711102049480
1107413221910376
1117512421610550
11211017818013771
1137513820610763
1147612021510456
1157913819414066
1167218820614878
1179818517111670
118821641839672
1199416017810455
1209312021911874
1219518717114060
1229117818714162
1238817219914564
124751521839667
1258416420114851
12610819615411977
127871102098574
12810717619713878
129841321978576
1309515022012955
1318616421215062
132831601868576
1338115318915060
134871501779953
13510115119310355
1367714817111662
1379918218614560
138781402089579
1399715520214980
1408314421013552
141701311989685
1429114921114160
143751042169264
1447712321011963
1459314420111585
1467714321710771
14710916918014263
1488415518414550
1491011481788273
150771131989675
1518216417311258
152761251989577
15310014819814550
1547817619811457
1557815819811674
1568217020112457
1579516020114361
1587414420112358
1597613820112084
160741402019374
161701452048962
162721052049859
1639020020414865
1647614020413674
16510014921313238
1667113020111779
167801172128953
168741451737540
169951501739247
170901351757956
171901451778243
172861211798649
17360901796660
1741001501808829
175851301828244
176821531849141
177801101856846
178851201857555
1798514118611143
180851301877739
181851251877477
182801181878126
183801221887945
184801141889573
185721301908035
186781401908636
1877614519010234
1888015319011454
189701241907865
190741381908235
1918613419310074
192721341939151
1938413919311474
194721201938062
195751101938235
1968518519712536
197741131969155
1988016719613928
199741201968255
200801201967751
201781071696258
202771251746557
203811091736476
20476991805928
205801071716933
206761131786231
207801111716850
208771051806868
209751151807045
210751121765742
211791181776252
212731171746761
213741051776062
214801131736245
215741061736453
216791191797051
217761061736947
218751231796846
219801041715757
220801191726366
221821051787071
222801091725967
223781071726449
22481981796133
225821121726280
22674961716842
227801101747058
228751271746232
229811291706151
230811151776230
231771061725934
232761031735550
233751011795969
234741081756072
235781051695368
236801281745541
237781051735956
238791111736059
239821041696329
240761281716857
241771141726264
242801171736127
243811191706636
244751251806940
245801261786353
246821011736050
24774981736174
248811051795447
24980991776230
250781401766080

05 – Flu Occurrence FY2013-2016

DateTests (+) for Influenza (count)Total Respiratory Specimens Tested (count)% Tests (+) for Influenza
10/27/12995189860.05241
11/24/123228247570.13039
12/29/1222368666830.33544
01/26/1324615756140.32553
02/23/1311795516110.22854
03/30/137301433920.16826
04/27/132381224820.10591
05/25/13882158750.05556
06/29/13625150380.04156
07/27/1331291630.03405
08/31/13394113650.03467
09/28/1327179270.03419
10/26/13812222960.03642
11/30/132808354110.07930
12/28/1312931505170.25597
01/25/1418882696280.27118
02/22/148902501900.17737
03/29/145291445140.11886
04/26/143885275830.14085
05/31/142711261410.10371
06/28/141006156960.06409
07/26/14547124380.04398
08/30/14544163290.03331
09/27/14410180090.02277
10/25/141876437170.04291
11/29/149324728890.12792
12/27/14387191318530.29365
01/31/15383671698560.22588
02/28/1513091939900.13928
03/28/158308703640.11807
04/25/153981507710.07841
05/30/151637421220.03886
06/27/15580236430.02453
07/25/15342198740.01721
08/29/15498260570.01911
09/26/15518269540.01922
10/31/15761666270.01142
11/28/15827615700.01343
12/26/151523695640.02189
01/30/1660101000980.06004
02/27/16201741167350.17282
03/26/16255761285410.19897
04/30/1611765986490.11926
05/28/162522481820.05234
06/25/16634312070.02032
07/30/16256291560.00878
08/27/16300237910.01261
09/24/16532297300.01789